Pradhan Mantri Gramin Awaas Yojana | PMAY-G Scheme Details


Pradhan Mantri Gramin Awaas Yojana (PMAY-G) was a flagship rural housing scheme launched by the Government of India to provide affordable housing to the rural poor in India. The scheme aimed to improve the living conditions of those living in rural areas who lacked proper housing facilities.

The scheme primarily targeted rural households that were homeless or living in dilapidated houses. Special emphasis was given to vulnerable and marginalized groups, such as Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and minorities.

Under PMAY-G, eligible beneficiaries received financial assistance to construct or upgrade their houses. The amount of financial assistance varied depending on the region and the category of beneficiaries.

The scheme promoted the construction of houses that met certain design and quality standards to ensure durability and safety.

PMAY-G aimed to promote convergence with other government programs to provide beneficiaries with access to sanitation, electricity, and clean cooking facilities.

SchemePradhan Mantri Gramin Awaas Yojana (PMAY-G)
Official Websitehttps://pmayg.nic.in/
HistoryLaunched in 2015, previously known as IAY
ObjectiveProviding housing to rural poor in India

Benefits and Features of PMAY (Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana):

Subsidized Interest Rates: Beneficiaries of PMAY receive housing loans with a subsidized interest rate of 6.50% per annum. This subsidy is applicable for a maximum loan duration of 20 years, making homeownership more affordable.

Priority for Senior Citizens: Senior citizens are given preference for ground floor allocations, ensuring their convenience and accessibility in their homes.

Sustainable Construction: The housing units constructed under PMAY are built using sustainable and eco-friendly materials, promoting environmentally responsible construction practices.

Coverage Across India: PMAY covers 4,041 statutory towns, with priority given to 500 Tier-1 cities. This extensive coverage aims to provide housing solutions to a wide range of urban and rural areas.

Public-Private Partnership (PPP): PMAY is implemented through a combination of central and state government funding, as well as private-sector participation. This collaborative approach ensures efficient project execution and resource utilization.

Various Subsidies: Under PMAY, several types of subsidies are provided, including subsidies on home loans, financial assistance for house construction, in-situ rehabilitation of slum dwellers, and credit-linked subsidies (CLSS) to reduce the cost of home ownership.

PMAY-G

Types of PMAY

  1. PMAY-Grahmin (PMAY-G): Formerly known as the Indira Awas Yojana, PMAY-G focuses on providing affordable housing units in rural regions. This scheme excludes Chandigarh and Delhi. The central government typically covers 60% of development costs, while the state government covers 40%. In hilly and northeastern regions, the central government covers 90% of costs, and the state government covers the remaining 10%.
  2. PMAY Urban: This scheme targets affordable housing in urban areas, encompassing approximately 4,331 towns and cities. PMAY-U is executed in three phases, with the third phase aimed at completion by December 2024.

Implementation of PMAY

  • PMAY-Urban: Implemented in urban areas, focusing on the economically weaker section (EWS) and lower-income group (LIG) as the primary beneficiaries.
  • PMAY-Gramin: Implemented in rural areas, targeting individuals living in kutcha houses.
  • PMAY Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (PMAY-CLSS): This scheme operates in both urban and rural areas, with the middle-income group (MIG) as the primary target audience.

Primary Beneficiaries of PMAY

  • EWS (Economically Weaker Section)
  • LIG (Lower Income Group)
  • MIG – I (Middle Income Group – I)
  • MIG – II (Middle Income Group – II)

Applicants from SC, ST, and OBC categories, as well as women from EWS and LIG income groups, are also eligible to apply for PMAY, expanding the reach of this housing initiative to a wider demographic.

Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Eligibility 2023

Pradhan Mantri Gramin Awaas Yojana (PMGAY) eligibility criteria may vary slightly depending on the specific state or union territory within India due to the localized implementation of the scheme.

ParticularsEWSLIGMIG-IMIG-II
Annual IncomeRs 3 lakhRs 3 lakh – Rs 6 lakhRs 6 lakh – Rs 12 lakhRs 12 lakh – Rs 18 lakh
Maximum Housing Loan Amount For Interest SubsidyUp to Rs 6 lakhUp to Rs 6 lakhUp to Rs 9 lakhUp to Rs 12 lakh
Maximum Loan Period20 years20 years20 years20 years
Net Usable House AreaUp to 30 sqmUp to 60 sqmUp to 160 sqmUp to 200 sqm
Woman Ownership/Co-ownershipCompulsory for a new possessionCompulsory for a new possessionNot MandatoryNot Mandatory
Lump Payment Amount for Each Approved Housing Loan ApplicationRs 3,000Rs 3,000Rs 2,000Rs 2,000
Approvals for the Building Design and Availability of Basic Civic Amenities Like Water, Electricity, Sewerage, Sanitation, Road, etcMandatoryMandatoryMandatoryMandatory
Maximum Interest Subsidy AmountRs 2.67 lakhRs 2.67 lakhRs 2.67 lakhRs 2.67 lakh
Aadhaar Card RequirementMustMustMustMust

These eligibility criteria outline the income limits, housing loan amounts, loan periods, house area limits, and other important factors that determine eligibility for various income groups under the PMAY scheme in 2023. These criteria are subject to change, and it’s essential to verify the latest information from the relevant authorities when applying for the scheme.

PMGAY Beneficiary List

In 2015, the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana was launched by the government with the aim of providing housing to those residing in poverty-stricken areas, both in urban and rural regions. Due to the ongoing construction of houses, the scheme has been extended until 2024.

For the year 2023, the government has set a target of delivering at least 80 lakh housing units under this scheme. This initiative is closely linked to the “Housing for All” program, where individuals can access housing through loans.

The target for constructing pucca houses has been increased to nearly 3 crores. Many citizens have already registered under the scheme and are now eager to find their names in the PMAY Beneficiary List 2023.

If you are one of the beneficiaries of this scheme, you can check your Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Status for 2023 on the website pmayg.nic.in. Upon completing the application process, beneficiaries were provided with a registration or reference number.

Even if you have misplaced your reference number, you can still check your status on the website. While a reference number is typically required to check the PMAY Status for 2023, you can also find your name in the beneficiary list by providing other relevant details in lieu of the reference number.

We recommend reading this entire article for comprehensive information on checking the PMAY Status for 2023 and accessing the state-wise PMAY Beneficiary List for 2023.

pmayg.nic.in List 2023 Links

PMAY Urban List 2023Check Here
PMAY Gramin List 2023Check Here

Check Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana List 2023

pmayg.nic.in Check Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana List

To access the PMAY Beneficiary List for 2023 on the website pmayg.nic.in, follow these steps:

  1. Open the pmayg.nic.in website on your device.
  2. On the screen, locate and click on the “Stakeholder” option.
  3. Select the “PMAYG Beneficiary List 2023” from the options provided.
  4. Click on the “Advanced Search” option.
  5. Fill in the required details such as your Name, BPL number, sanction order, Father’s Name, and any other information requested.
  6. After entering the necessary details, click on the “Search” option.
  7. Your name will then be displayed in the PMAY Beneficiary List for the year 2023.

PMAY List 2023 – Gramin

StateMORD TargetTarget of StatesSanctions
Arunachal Pradesh38,38437,49036,259
Assam2,084,0701,964,0901,833,017
Bihar3,864,5653,733,4593,703,588
Chhattisgarh1,176,1501,176,1501,174,698
Goa1,707427255
Gujarat633,772624,977577,409
Haryana30,78930,00529,297
Himachal Pradesh15,48315,48215,452
Jammu and Kashmir201,230199,344199,694
Jharkhand1,603,2681,603,2601,592,536
Kerala42,21242,21235,211
Madhya Pradesh3,776,5843,776,4703,758,287
Maharashtra1,471,3591,471,1611,416,041
Manipur46,16646,16642,916
Meghalaya80,84879,57869,873
Mizoram20,51820,51220,512
Nagaland24,77524,77522,906
Odisha2,695,8372,695,8372,651,172
Punjab41,11741,11740,209
Rajasthan1,733,9591,968,2191,720,975
Sikkim1,4091,4091,409
Tamil Nadu817,439816,645778,804
Tripura282,238279,764254,812
Uttar Pradesh3,478,7183,489,2663,472,202
Uttarakhand47,65447,72146,769
West Bengal4,618,8474,783,6864,568,852
Andaman and Nicobar1,6311,6221,347
Dadra and Nagar Haveli6,7636,3306,209
Daman and Diu686858
Lakshadweep535453
Puducherry000
Andhra Pradesh256,270257,458245,583
Karnataka307,746372,740182,370
Telangana000
Ladakh1,9926791,906

PMAY List 2023 – Urban

StateSanctionedGroundedCompleted
Andhra Pradesh2,071,7761,904,774582,306
Bihar326,546307,76996,089
Chhattisgarh301,781253,987148,254
Goa3,0972,8672,865
Gujarat1,054,970874,260737,624
Haryana165,42787,88253,197
Himachal Pradesh13,05312,6257,836
Jharkhand234,114209,450112,413
Karnataka700,578590,958273,695
Kerala157,430128,728102,382
Madhya Pradesh958,100857,120519,293
Maharashtra1,634,553868,828638,816
Odisha212,950161,625108,445
Punjab111,896100,42055,018
Rajasthan266,695170,167137,514
Tamil Nadu691,236629,845462,710
Telangana247,079235,413210,079
Uttar Pradesh1,714,0131,529,0381,139,419
Uttarakhand66,47339,77424,986
West Bengal693,436488,633283,203
Arunachal Pradesh8,9998,2003,321
Assam161,309155,35052,942
Manipur56,02945,0846,332

What is Pradhan Mantri Gramin Awaas Yojana (PMGAY)?

Pradhan Mantri Gramin Awaas Yojana (PMGAY) is a government housing scheme launched to provide affordable and quality housing for the rural poor in India. It aims to provide financial assistance and subsidies to eligible beneficiaries to help them build or upgrade their homes.

Who is eligible for PMGAY?

PMGAY primarily targets households from economically weaker sections (EWS) and lower income groups (LIG) in rural areas. Eligibility criteria may include factors like annual income, land ownership, and other specific requirements set by the government.

What is the financial assistance provided under PMGAY?

PMGAY provides eligible beneficiaries with financial assistance for constructing new houses, repairing or upgrading existing homes, and other related expenses. The amount of assistance may vary based on factors such as the beneficiary’s income and the region they reside in.

How can I apply for PMGAY?

To apply for PMGAY, you should visit the local Gram Panchayat office or the nearest Common Service Center (CSC) and fill out the application form. You will need to provide necessary documents and details as per the application process defined by your state.

Is there any subsidy available for housing loans under PMGAY?

Yes, PMGAY offers an interest subsidy on housing loans for eligible beneficiaries. The subsidy amount and terms may vary depending on the beneficiary’s income group and other criteria.

Can I upgrade or renovate my existing pucca house under PMGAY?

No, PMGAY does not allow the upgrading or renovation of existing pucca houses. It primarily focuses on providing housing for those who do not have a pucca house.

Are women’s ownership or co-ownership mandatory for new houses under PMGAY?

Yes, for new house construction, women’s ownership or co-ownership is compulsory. However, this requirement may vary depending on state-specific guidelines.

What is the maximum subsidy amount available under PMGAY?

The maximum subsidy amount provided under PMGAY can vary, but it is capped at a certain limit. For example, as of the latest guidelines, the maximum subsidy for EWS and LIG beneficiaries is Rs. 2.67 lakh.

Can I avail financial assistance from both the central and state governments simultaneously under PMGAY?

Generally, beneficiaries cannot avail financial assistance from both the central and state governments simultaneously. However, specific rules and provisions may vary by state, so it’s essential to check the guidelines applicable to your region.

Is having an Aadhar card mandatory for PMGAY applicants?

Yes, having an Aadhar card is a mandatory requirement for PMGAY applicants. It serves as an essential identification document for the application process.
Disclaimer

Myworldstuffs Publish Articles for informational purposes only. For the most up-to-date and accurate information, we recommend visiting the official websites of relevant sources. The display of trademarks, trade names, logos, and other intellectual property is solely for informational purposes and does not imply any partnership between myworldstuffs and the owners of such intellectual property or the issuers/manufacturers of the mentioned products. All intellectual property rights belong to their respective owners.

Was this helpful?

Thanks for your feedback!

Leave a Comment

Disclaimer

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply Myworldstuffs partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

Highlights